Gossypium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:COTTON
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Gossypium

Citation

Citation GOSSYPIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 693. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gossypium arboreum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 273. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gossypium hirsutum UPLAND COTTON; WILD COTTON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erioxylum Erioxylum Rose & Standley ex Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 307. 1911. TYPE: Erioxylum aridum Rose & Standley ex Rose
Ingenhouzia Ingenhouzia Mocino & Sesse y Lacasta ex de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 474. 1824, non Ingenhoussia Dennstaedt 1818. TYPE: Ingenhouzia triloba Mocino & Sesse y Lacasta ex de Candolle
Selera Selera Ulbrich, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 55: 50. 1913. TYPE: Selera gossypioides Ulbrich
Sturtia Sturtia R. Brown, Sturt's Exped. Australia 5. 1849. TYPE: Sturtia gossypioides R. Brown
Thurberia Thurberia A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 5: 308. 1854. TYPE: Thurberia thespesioides A. Gray
+ Expand All