Adiantum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:MAIDENHAIR FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Adiantum

Citation

Citation ADIANTUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1094. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Adiantum capillus-veneris Linnaeus Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 274. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Adiantum anceps DOUBLE-EDGE MAIDENHAIR
Adiantum capillus-veneris VENUS'-HAIR FERN; SOUTHERN MAIDENHAIR; COMMON MAIDENHAIR
Adiantum caudatum TAILED MAIDENHAIR
Adiantum melanoleucum FRAGRANT MAIDENHAIR
Adiantum tenerum BRITTLE MAIDENHAIR
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hewardia Hewardia J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 3: 432. 1841. TYPE: Hewardia adiantoides J. Smith