Gouania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:CHEWSTICK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Gouania

Citation

Citation GOUANIA Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 263. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gouania tomentosa Jacquin Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 1488. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gouania lupuloides CHEWSTICK; WHITEROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupulus Lupulus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 117. 1891, non Miller 1754. TYPE: = Gouania Jacquin 1763.
Naegelia Naegelia Zollinger & Moritzi, in Moritzi, Syst. Verz. 20. 1846, non Rabenhorst 1844. TYPE: Naegelia dubia Zollinger & Moritzi
Retinaria Retinaria Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 187, t. 120. 1791. TYPE: Retinaria scandens Gaertner