Gratiola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:HEDGEHYSSOP
Genus Notes:The genus Sophronanthe is sister to Gratiola s.s. (Estes 2008; Estes & Small 2008). Sophronanthe (leaves papillose and revolute-margined with septate trichomes, sepals unequal, thecae parallel to filaments) has been segregated from Gratiola (leaves not papillose nor revolute without septate trichomes, discoid-dilated anther connectives, thecae perpendicular to filaments) to allow for more easily defined genera morphologically (Estes 2008). Contrarily, based on analysis of seeds, Ahedor & Elisens (2015) preferred recognizing Gratiola s.l. to include Sophronanthe.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 17. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gratiola officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britotn & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 194. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gratiola aurea GOLDEN HEDGEHYSSOP
Gratiola brevifolia STICKY HEDGEHYSSOP
Gratiola floridana FLORIDA HEDGEHYSSOP
Gratiola ramosa BRANCHED HEDGEHYSSOP
Gratiola virginiana ROUNDFRUIT HEDGEHYSSOP
Gratiola viscidula SHORT'S HEDGEHYSSOP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphianthus Amphianthus Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4(1): 82. 1837. Amphianthus pusillus Torr.
Fonkia Fonkia Philippi, Linnaea 30: 198. 1859. TYPE: Fonkia uliginosa Philippi
Nibora Nibora Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 36. 1817. TYPE: Nibora aquatica Rafinesque
+ Expand All