Grevillea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PROTEACEAE
Common Name:SILKOAK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyPROTEACEAE
Genus Grevillea

Citation

Citation GREVILLEA R. Brown ex Knight, Cult. Prot. 120. 1809, as 'Grevillia'; corr. R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 167. 1810, nom. cons. vs. Lysanthe Salisbury ex Knight 1809, et vs. Stylurus Salisbury ex Knight 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Grevillea aspleniifolia R. Brown ex Knight 1809.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Grevillea robusta SILKOAK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anadenia Anadenia R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 166. 1810. TYPE: Non designatus.
Eriostylis Eriostylis (R. Brown) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 402. 1841.BASIONYM: Grevillea R. Brown ex Knight, (unranked) Eriostylis R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 173. 1810.TYPE: = Stylurus Salisbury ex Knight 1809 (nom. rej.).
Fitchia Fitchia Meisner, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 7: 75. 1855, non Hooker f. 1845. TYPE: Grevillea cynanchicarpa Meisner = Molloya Meisner 1855.
Lissostylis Lissostylis (R. Brown) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 402. 1841.BASIONYM: Grevillea R. Brown ex Knight, (unranked) Lissostylis R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 10: 169. 1810.TYPE: = Lysanthe Salisbury ex Knight 1809 (nom. rej.).
Lysanthe Lysanthe Salisbury ex Knight, Cult. Prot. 116. 1809, nom. rej. vs. Grevillea R. Brown ex Knight 1809. TYPE: Non designatus. = Lissostylis (R. Brown) Spach 1841.
+ Expand All