Guaiacum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:LIGNUM VITAE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Guaiacum

Citation

Citation GUAACUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 381. 1753, orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Guaiacum officinale Linnaeus Lectotypified by Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 105. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Guaiacum officinale COMMON LIGNUMVITAE
Guaiacum sanctum HOLYWOOD LIGNUMVITAE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guiacon Guiacon Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2:507. 1763. TYPE: = Guaiacum Linnaeus 1753.