Guettarda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:VELVETSEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Guettarda

Citation

Citation GUETTARDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 991. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Guettarda speciosa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Guettarda elliptica HAMMOCK VELVETSEED
Guettarda scabra ROUGH VELVETSEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cadamba Cadamba Sonnerat, Voy. Indes Orient. 2: 228, pl. 128. 1782. TYPE: Cadamba jasminiflora Sonnerat 1782.
Dicrobotryum Dicrobotryum Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: xiii, 221. 1819. TYPE: Dicrobotryum divaricatum Willdenow ex Schultes
Donkelaaria Donkelaaria Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2: 72, f. 4. 1855. TYPE: Donkelaaria dichotoma Lemaire
Edechia Edechia Loefling, Iter Hispan. 259, 271, 306. 1758. TYPE: Non designatus.
Halesia Halesia P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 205. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Halesia Ellis ex Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: Guettarda argentea Lamarck
+ Expand All