Guzmania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Common Name:TUFTED AIRPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Guzmania

Citation

Citation GUZMANIA Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. 3: 37, t. 261. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Guzmania tricolor Ruiz Lopez & Pavon

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Guzmania monostachia WEST INDIAN TUFTED AIRPLANT; FUCHS' BROMELIAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chirripoa Chirripoa Suessenguth, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 72: 293, pl. 4(11). 1942. TYPE: Chirripoa solitaria Suessenguth
Massangea Massangea E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 27: 59, 199, t. 8-9. 1877. TYPE: Massangea musaica (Linden & Andre) E. Morren (Tillandsia musaica Linden & Andre)
Schlumbergera Schlumbergera E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 33: 46, t. 4-6. 1883, non Lemaire 1858. TYPE: Schlumbergera morreniana (Linden) E. Morren (Massangea morreniana Linden)
Sodiroa Sodiroa Andre, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 24: 167. 1877. TYPE: Sodiroa graminifolia Andre
Thecophyllum Thecophyllum Andre, Bromel. Andr. 107. 1889. TYPE: Thecophyllum poortmanii Andre
+ Expand All