Aeschynomene

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:JOINTVETCH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Aeschynomene

Citation

Citation AESCHYNOMENE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 713. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aeschynomene aspera Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 392. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aeschynomene americana SHYLEAF
Aeschynomene fluitans GIANT WATER SENSITIVE PLANT
Aeschynomene histrix var. incana PORCUPINE JOINTVETCH
Aeschynomene indica INDIAN JOINTVETCH
Aeschynomene pratensis MEADOW JOINTVETCH
Aeschynomene rudis ZIGZAG JOINTVETCH
Aeschynomene viscidula STICKY JOINTVETCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bakerophyton Bakerophyton (J. Leonard) Hutchinson, Gen. Fl. Pl. 1: 474. 1964. TYPE: Bakerophyton lateritium (Harms) Hutchinson (Aeschynomene lateritia Harms)
Balisaea Balisaea Taubert, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 436. 1896. TYPE: Balisaea genistoides Taubert
Climacorachis Climacorachis Hemsley & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 8: 43. 1903. TYPE: Climacorachis mexicana Hemsley & Rose
Ctenodon Ctenodon Baillon, Adansonia 9: 236. 1870. TYPE: Ctenodon weddellianum Baillon
Gajati Gajati Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 328, 560. 1763. TYPE: Aeschynomene indica Linnaeus
+ Expand All