Gymnopogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SKELETONGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Gymnopogon

Citation

Citation GYMNOPOGON Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 41, 164, pl. 9(3). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gymnopogon racemosus Palisot de Beauvois, nom. illegit. (Andropogon ambiguus Michaux; Gymnopogon ambiguus (Michaux) Britton et al.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gymnopogon ambiguus BEARDED SKELETONGRASS
Gymnopogon brevifolius SHORTLEAF SKELETONGRASS
Gymnopogon chapmanianus CHAPMAN'S SKELETONGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthopogon Anthopogon Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 81. 1818. TYPE: Anthopogon lepturoides Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Andropogon ambiguus Michaux) = Gymnopogon Palisot de Beauvois 1812.
Biatherium Biatherium Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 72, pl. 5(2). 1831. TYPE: Biatherium foliosa (Willdenow) Desvaux (Chloris foliosa Willdenow)
Doellochloa Doellochloa Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 773. 1891. TYPE: = Monochaete Doell 1875.
Monochaete Monochaete Doell, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(3): 78. 1875. TYPE: Monochaete fastigiata (C. Nees von Esenbeck) Doell (Gymnopogon fastigiatus C. Nees von Esenbeck)
+ Expand All