Gymnostyles

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BURRWEED
Genus Notes:Most authors prefer to treat Gymnostyles as a synonym under Soliva (Webb 1986; Arriagada & Miller 1997).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gymnostyles

Citation

Citation GYMNOSTYLES Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 258, pl. 61. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gymnostyles anthemifolia Jussieu Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 288. 1916.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gymnostyles anthemifolia BUTTON BURRWEED
Gymnostyles stolonifera CARPET BURRWEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All