Gypsophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:BABYSBREATH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Gypsophila

Citation

Citation GYPSOPHILA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 406. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Gypsophila repens Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 71. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Gypsophila paniculata BABY'S-BREATH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ankyropetalum Ankyropetalum Fenzl, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 1: 393. 1843. TYPE: Ankyropetalum gypsophiloides Fenzl
Arrostia Arrostia Rafinesque, Caratt. Nuov. Gen. 75. 1810. TYPE: Arrostia dichotoma Rafinesque
Banffya Banffya Baumgarten, Enum. Stirp. Trannsilv. 1: 385. 1816. TYPE: Banffya petraea Baumgarten
Dichoglottis Dichoglottis Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Petrop. 1: 26. 1835. TYPE: Dichoglottis linearifolia Fischer & C. A. Meyer
Hagenia Hagenia Moench, Methodus 61. 1794, non J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: Hagenia filiformis Moench, nom. illegit. (Silene porrigens Linnaeus)
+ Expand All