Habenaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:FALSE REINORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Habenaria

Citation

Citation HABENARIA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 5, 44. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Habenaria macroceratitis Willdenow (Orchis habenaria Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Kraenzlin, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 58. 1892.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Habenaria distans HAMMOCK FALSE REINORCHID; DISTANS HABENARIA
Habenaria floribunda TOOTHPETAL FALSE REINORCHID; MIGNONETTE ORCHID
Habenaria quinqueseta LONGHORN FALSE REINORCHID; MICHAUX'S ORCHID
Habenaria repens WATERSPIDER FALSE REINORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Habenella Habenella Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 316, 1329. 1903. TYPE: Gabenella garberi (Porter) Small (Habenaria garberi Porter)
Habenorkis Habenorkis Du Petit-Thouars, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1: 317. 1809. TYPE: = Habenaria Willdenow 1805.
Itaculumia Itaculumia Hoehne, Bol. Mus. Nac. Rio de Janeiro 12: 79. 1936. TYPE: Itaculumia ulaei Hoehne
Mesicera Mesicera Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Nemuranthes Nemuranthes Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 61. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All