Hackelochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:PITSCALEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hackelochloa

Citation

Citation HACKELOCHLOA Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 776. 1891.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hackelochloa granularis (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hackelochloa granularis PITSCALEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rytilix Rytilix Rafinesque ex Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 278. 1920. TYPE: Rytilix granularis (Linnaeus) Skeels ex Hitchcock (Cenchrus granularis Linnaeus) = Hackelochloa Kuntze 1891.