Halesia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:STYRACACEAE
Common Name:SILVERBELL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySTYRACACEAE
Genus Halesia

Citation

Citation HALESIA J. Ellis ex Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1041, 1044, 1369. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Halesia P. Browne 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Halesia carolina Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Halesia carolina CAROLINA SILVERBELL
Halesia diptera TWO-WING SILVERBELL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carlomohria Carlomohria Greene, Erythea 1: 236. 3 Nov 1893. TYPE: = Halesia J. Ellis ex Linnaeus 1759. Substitute name for Mohria Britton Oct 1893, non Swartz 1806.
Hillia Hillia Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 71. 1760, non Jacquin 1760. TYPE: = Halesia J. Ellis ex Linnaeus 1759.
Mohria Mohria Britton, Gard. & Forest 6: 434. Oct 1893, non Swartz 1806. TYPE: = Halesia J. Ellis ex Linnaeus 1759.
Mohrodendron Mohrodendron Britton, Gard. & Forest 6: 463. 8 Nov 1893. TYPE: = Carlomohria Greene 3 Nov 1893; = Halesia J. Ellis ex Linnaeus 1759.
Pterostyrax Pterostyrax Siebold & Zuccarini, Fl. Jap. 1: 94, t. 47. 1839. TYPE: Pterostyrax corymbosus Siebold & Zuccarini