Halodule

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYMODOCEACEAE
Common Name:SHOALWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyCYMODOCEACEAE
Genus Halodule

Citation

Citation HALODULE Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 1368. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Halodule tridentata (Steinheil) Endlicher ex Unger (Diplanthera tridentata Steinheil) Substitute name for Diplanthera Du Petit-Thouars 1806, non Gleditsch 1764.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Halodule wrightii SHOALWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplanthera Diplanthera Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 3. 1806, non Gleditsch 1764. TYPE: Diplanthera tgridentata Steinheil = Halodule Endlicher 1841.