Aesculus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Common Name:BUCKEYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Aesculus

Citation

Citation AESCULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 344. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aesculus hippocastanum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 498. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aesculus pavia RED BUCKEYE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calothyrsus Calothyrsus Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 62. 1834. TYPE: Calothyrsus californicus Spach
Hippocastanum Hippocastanum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Aesculus Linnaeus 1753.
Macrothyrsus Macrothyrsus Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 61. 1834. TYPE: Macrothyrsus discolor Spach, nom. illegit. (Aesculus parviflora Walter)
Nebropsis Nebropsis Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 68. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ozotis Ozotis Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 71. 1838. TYPE: Ozotis trifoliata Rafinesque
+ Expand All