Halophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:SEAGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Halophila

Citation

Citation HALOPHILA Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 2. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Halophila ovalis (R. Brown) Hooker f. (Caulinia ovalis R. Brown) Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 67. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Halophila decipiens CARIBBEAN SEAGRASS
Halophila engelmannii ENGELMANN'S SEAGRASS
Halophila johnsonii JOHNSON'S SEAGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All