Hamamelis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HAMAMELIDACEAE
Common Name:WITCHHAZEL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHAMAMELIDACEAE
Genus Hamamelis

Citation

Citation HAMAMELIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 124. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hamamelis virginiana AMERICAN WITCHHAZEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trilopus Trilopus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 381, 613. 1763. TYPE: = Hamamelis Linnaeus 1753.