Hasteola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FALSE INDIAN PLANTAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hasteola

Citation

Citation HASTEOLA Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 79. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hasteola suaveolens (Linnaeus) Pojarkova (Cacalia suaveolens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hasteola robertiorum HAMMOCKHERB; GULF HAMMOCK INDIAN PLANTAIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Synosma Synosma Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 3: 474. 1898. TYPE: Synosma suaveolens (Linnaeus) Rafinesque ex Britton & A. Brown (Cacalia suaveolens Linnaeus) = Hasteola Rafinesque 1838.