Agalinis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Common Name:FALSE FOXGLOVE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis

Citation

Citation AGALINIS Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 61. 1837 ("1836"), nom. cons. vs. Virgularia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794, et vs. Chytra C. F. Gaertner 1807, et vs. Tomanthera Rafinesque 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Agalinis palustris Rafinesque, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Gerardia purpurea Linnaeus; Agalinis purpurea (Linnaeus) Pennell)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Agalinis aphylla SCALELEAF FALSE FOXGLOVE
Agalinis divaricata PINELAND FALSE FOXGLOVE
Agalinis fasciculata BEACH FALSE FOXGLOVE
Agalinis filicaulis JACKSON FALSE FOXGLOVE
Agalinis filifolia SEMINOLE FALSE FOXGLOVE
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisantherina Anisantherina Pennell ex Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 106. 1920. TYPE: Anisantherina hispidula (Martius) Pennell ex Britton (Gerardia hispidula Martius)
Chytra Chytra C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 184. 1807, nom. rej. vs. Agalinis Rafinesque 1837. TYPE: Chytra anomala C. F. Gaertner 1807.
Otophylla Otophylla (Bentham) Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 512. 1846.BASIONYM: Gerardia Linnaeus, sect. Otophylla Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 205. 1836.TYPE: Otophylla michauxii Bentham, nom. illegit. (Gerardia auriculata Michaux; Otophylla auriculata (Michaux) Small) Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 415. 1935.
Tomanthera Tomanthera Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837, nom. rej. vs. Agalinis Rafinesque 1837. TYPE: Tomanthera lanceolata Rafinesque Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Taxon 28: 419-420. 1979.
Virgularia Virgularia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 92, t. 19. 1794, nom. rej. vs. Agalinis Rafinesque 1837. TYPE: Virgularia lanceolata Ruiz Lopez & Pavon Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Taxon 28: 419-420. 1979.