Harrisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:APPLECACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Harrisia

Citation

Citation HARRISIA Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 561. 1909 ("1908").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Harrisia gracilis (Miller) Britton (Cereus gracilis Miller) Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 292. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Harrisia aboriginum PRICKLY APPLECACTUS; WEST COAST PRICKLY-APPLE
Harrisia fragrans CARIBBEAN APPLECACTUS; INDIAN RIVER PRICKLY-APPLE; SIMPSON'S APPLECACTUS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All