Hedychium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Common Name:GINGERLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Hedychium

Citation

Citation HEDYCHIUM J. Koenig, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 73. 1783.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hedychium coronarium WHITE GINGERLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gamochilus Gamochilus T. Lestiboudois, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 341. 1841. TYPE: Hedychium speciosum Wallich
Gandasulium Gandasulium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 690. 1891. TYPE: = Hedychium Koenig 1783.