Helenium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SNEEZEWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium

Citation

Citation HELENIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 886. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Helenium autumnale Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Helenium amarum SPANISH DAISY; BITTERWEED
Helenium autumnale COMMON SNEEZEWEED
Helenium brevifolium SHORTLEAF SNEEZEWEED
Helenium drummondii FRINGED SNEEZEWEED
Helenium flexuosum PURPLEHEAD SNEEZEWEED
Helenium pinnatifidum SOUTHEASTERN SNEEZEWEED
Helenium vernale SAVANNAH SNEEZEWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amblyolepis Amblyolepis de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 667. 1836. TYPE: Amblyolepis setigera de Candolle
Brassavola Brassavola Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 127, 527. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Brassavola R. Brown 1813. TYPE: = Helenium Linnaeus 1753.
Dugaldia Dugaldia Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 55: 270. 1828. TYPE: Dugaldia integrifolia (Kunth) Cassini (Actinea integrifolia Kunth) Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 119. 1915.
Hecubaea Hecubaea de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 665. 1836. TYPE: Hecubaea scorzoneraefolia de Candolle
Helenia Helenia Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Helenium Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All