Crocanthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CISTACEAE
Common Name:FROSTWEED
Genus Notes:Helianthemum is now considered an Old World genus characterized by usually opposite leaves with stipules, whereas Crocanthemum is New World with alternate and estipulate leaves (Arrington 2004). The closely related genus Hudsonia requires re-examination to clarify its separation from Crocanthemum.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 6: 370. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Crocanthemum carolinianum (Walter) Spach 1836. (Cistus carolinianus Walter 1788.) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 539. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Crocanthemum arenicola COASTALSAND FROSTWEED
Crocanthemum carolinianum CAROLINA FROSTWEED
Crocanthemum corymbosum PINEBARREN FROSTWEED
Crocanthemum georgianum GEORGIA FROSTWEED
Crocanthemum nashii FLORIDA SCRUB FROSTWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heteromeris Heteromeris Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 6: 370. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Horanthes Horanthes (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 132. 1838.BASIONYM: Anthelis Rafinesque, subg. Horanthes Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 30. 1838 ("1836").TYPE: Non desigantus.
Taeniostema Taeniostema Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 6: 371. 1836. TYPE: Taeniostema micranthum Spach