Helianthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 21 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SUNFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 904. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Helianthus annuus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 477. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Helianthus agrestis SOUTHEASTERN SUNFLOWER
Helianthus angustifolius NARROWLEAF SUNFLOWER; SWAMP SUNFLOWER
Helianthus annuus COMMON SUNFLOWER
Helianthus argophyllus SILVERLEAF SUNFLOWER
Helianthus atrorubens PURPLEDISK SUNFLOWER
Helianthus carnosus LAKESIDE SUNFLOWER; FLATWOODS SUNFLOWER
Helianthus debilis subsp. cucumerifolius CUCUMBERLEAF DUNE SUNFLOWER
Helianthus debilis subsp. debilis EAST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER
Helianthus debilis subsp. vestitus WEST COAST DUNE SUNFLOWER
Helianthus divaricatus WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Helianthus floridanus FLORIDA SUNFLOWER
Helianthus heterophyllus VARIABLELEAF SUNFLOWER
Helianthus hirsutus HAIRY SUNFLOWER
Helianthus microcephalus SMALL WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Helianthus occidentalis FEWLEAF SUNFLOWER
Helianthus radula STIFF SUNFLOWER
Helianthus resinosus RESINDOT SUNFLOWER
Helianthus simulans MUCK SUNFLOWER
Helianthus strumosus PALELEAF WOODLAND SUNFLOWER
Helianthus tuberosus JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE
Helianthus x glaucus  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Discomela Discomela Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Echinomeria Echinomeria Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 356. 1840. TYPE: Echinomeria apetala (Torrey ex Nuttall) Nuttall (Rudbeckia apetala Torrey ex Nuttall)
Harpalium Harpalium (Cassini) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 20: 299. 1821.BASIONYM: Helianthus Linnaeus, subg. Harpalium Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1818: 141. 1818.TYPE: Harpalium rigidum Cassini
Leighia Leighia Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 25: 435. 1822, non Scopoli 1777. TYPE: Leighia bicolor Cassini, nom. illegit. (Helianthus angustifolius Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 56. 1874.
Linsecomia Linsecomia Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 458. 1861. TYPE: Linsecomia glauca Buckley
+ Expand All