Heliopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:OXEYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Heliopsis

Citation

Citation HELIOPSIS Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 473. 1807, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heliopsis helianthoides (Linnaeus) Sweet, type. cons. (Buphthalmum helianthoides Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heliopsis helianthoides var. gracilis SMOOTH OXEYE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andrieuxia Andrieuxia de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 559. 1836. TYPE: Andrieuxia mexicana de Candolle
Helepta Helepta Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Non designatus.
Kallias Kallias (Cassini) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. nat. 38: 17. 1825.BASIONYM: Heliopsis Persoon, subg. Kallias Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 24: 326, 333. 1822.TYPE: Anthemis buphthalmoides Jacquin
+ Expand All