Heliotropium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:HELIOTROPE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 130. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heliotropium europaeum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 73. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heliotropium amplexicaule CLASPING HELIOTROPE
Heliotropium angiospermum SCORPIONSTAIL
Heliotropium curassavicum SEASIDE HELIOTROPE; SALT HELIOTROPE
Heliotropium europaeum EUROPEAN HELIOTROPE
Heliotropium gnaphalodes SEA ROSEMARY; SEA LAVENDER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argusia Argusia Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 507. 1760. TYPE: Tournefortia sibirica Linnaeus 1753.
Beruniella Beruniella Zakirov & Nabiev, Opred. Rast. Srednei Azii 8: 169. 1986. TYPE: Beruniella micrantha (Pallas) Zakirov & Nabiev 1986. (Onosma micranthos Pallas 1776.)
Bourjotia Bourjotia Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 89. 1874. TYPE: Bourjotia kralikii Pomel
Bucanion Bucanion Steven, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 24: 568. 1851. TYPE: Bucanion szovitzii Steven
Ceballosia Ceballosia Kunkel ex Förther, Sendtnera 5: 129. 1998. TYPE: Ceballosia fruticosa (Linnaeus f.) Kunkel ex Förther 1998. (Messerschmidia fruticosa Linnaeus f. 1782.)
+ Expand All