Acanthocereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:TRIANGLE CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Acanthocereus

Citation

Citation ACANTHOCEREUS (Engelmann ex A. Berger) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 432. 1909.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subg. Acanthocereus Engelmann ex A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 77. 1905.
Type: TYPE: Acanthocereus baxaniensis (Karwinsky ex Pfeiffer) Borg (Cereus baxaniensis Karwinsky ex Pfeiffer) Lectotypified by D. R. Hunt, Bradleya 9: 82. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Acanthocereus tetragonus TRIANGLE CACTUS; DILDOE CACTUS; BARBED-WIRE CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All