Agarista

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:FLORIDA HOBBLEBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Agarista

Citation

Citation AGARISTA D. Don ex G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 788, 837. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Agarista nummularia (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) G. Don (Andromeda nummularia Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 65: 274. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Agarista populifolia FLORIDA HOBBLEBUSH; PIPESTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agauria Agauria (de Candolle) Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 2: 579, 586. 1876.BASIONYM: Leucothoe D. Don, sect. Agauria de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 602. 1839.TYPE: Agauria salicifolia (Commerson ex Lamarck) Hooker f. ex Oliver (Andromeda salicifolia Commerson ex Lamarck) Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 65: 274. 1984.
Amechania Amechania de Candolle ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 578. 1839. TYPE: Amechania subcanescens de Candolle ex Dunal Lectotypified by Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 65: 274. 1984.