Hemarthria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:JOINTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hemarthria

Citation

Citation HEMARTHRIA R. Brown, Prodr. 207. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hemarthria compressa (Linnaeus f.) R. Brown (Rottboellia compressa Linnaeus f.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hemarthria altissima LIMPOGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lodicularia Lodicularia Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 108. 166. 1812. TYPE: Lodicularia fasciculata (Lamarck) Palisot de Beauvois, nom. illegit. (Rottboellia fasciculata Lamarck, nom. illegit.; Rottboellia altissima Poiret)