Hemerocallis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Common Name:DAYLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHEMEROCALLIDACEAE
Genus Hemerocallis

Citation

Citation HEMEROCALLIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 324. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hemerocallis lilio-asphodelus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 496. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hemerocallis fulva ORANGE DAYLILY
Hemerocallis lilioasphodelus YELLOW DAYLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cameraria Cameraria Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 56. 1760, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Cameraria lilio-asphodelus (Linnaeus) Boehmer (Hemerocallis lilio-asphodelus Linnaeus) = Hemerocallis Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Lilioasphodelus Lilioasphodelus Fabricius, Enum. 4. 1759. TYPE: = Hemerocallis Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All