Strobilanthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Genus: Strobilanthes Blume
Common Name:HEMIGRAPHIS; STROBILANTHES
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Strobilanthes

Citation

Citation STROBILANTHES Blume, Bijdr. 781, 796. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Strobilanthes cernua Blume 1826. Typified by Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41: 39. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Strobilanthes alternata REDIVY
Strobilanthes reptans REDFLAME

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenacanthus Adenacanthus Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 75, 84. 1832. TYPE: Adenacanthus acuminatus Nees von Esenbeck 1832.
Adenostachya Adenostachya Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 191. 1944. TYPE: Adenostachya moschifera (Blume) Bremekamp 1944. (Strobilanthes moschifera Blume 1826.)
Aechmanthera Aechmanthera Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 75, 87. 1832. TYPE: Aechmanthera tomentosa Nees von Esenbeck 1832. Typified by Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 4: 428. 1884.
Apolepsis Apolepsis (Blume) Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 150. 1844.BASIONYM: Lepidagathis Willdenow, sect. apolepsis Blume, Bijdr. 802. 1826.TYPE: Apolepsis repanda (Blume) Nees von Esenbeck 1847. (Lepidagathis repanda Blume 1826.)
Baphicacanthus Baphicacanthus Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 41(1): 190. 1944. TYPE: Baphicacanthus cusia (Nees von Esenbeck) Brermekamp 1944. (Goldfussia cusia Nees von Esenbeck 1832.)
+ Expand All