Heteranthera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Common Name:MUDPLANTAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Heteranthera

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 9. 1794, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz Lopez & Pavon

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heteranthera dubia GRASSLEAF MUDPLANTAIN
Heteranthera limosa BLUE MUDPLANTAIN
Heteranthera reniformis KIDNEYLEAF MUDPLANTAIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buchosia Buchosia Vellozo, Fl. Flum. 33. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Buchosia aquatica Vellozo
Heterandra Heterandra Palisot de Beauvois, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 4: 175. 1799. TYPE: Heterandra reniformis Palisot de Beauvois
Leptanthus Leptanthus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 24. 1803. TYPE: = Heterandra Palisot de Beauvois 1799.
Lunania Lunania Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 106. 1830, non Lunanea de Candolle 1825; nec Lunania Hooker 1844. TYPE: Lunania uniflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Pontederia limosa Swartz) = Triexastima Rafinesque 1838.
Schollera Schollera Schreber, Gen. Pl. 785. 1791, non Roth 1788. TYPE: Schollera graminea (Michaux) Willdenow ex A. Gray (Leptanthus gramineus Michaux) Lectotypified by A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 485. 1856.
+ Expand All