Heteropogon

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:TANGLEHEAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Heteropogon

Citation

Citation HETEROPOGON Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 533. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heteropogon glaber Persoon, nom. illegit. (Andropogon allionii de Candolle; Heteropogon allionii (de Candolle) Roemer & Schultes. Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 127. 1912. Bor (Kew Bull. 1954: 74. 1954) selected Heteropogon hirt

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heteropogon contortus TANGLEHEAD
Heteropogon melanocarpus SWEET TANGLEHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spirotheros Spirotheros Rafinesque, Bull. Bot. (Geneva) 1: 221. 1830. TYPE: Stipa melanocarpa Muhlenberg
+ Expand All