Hieracium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:HAWKWEED
Genus Notes:The genus Pilosella has been split from Hieracium (Fehrer et al. 2007, 2009; Krak et al. 2013; Hand et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hieracium

Citation

Citation HIERACIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 799. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hieracium murorum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 328. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hieracium aurantiacum KING-DEVIL; DEVIL'S PAINTBRUSH
Hieracium gronovii QUEEN-DEVIL
Hieracium megacephalon COASTALPLAIN HAWKWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apatanthus Apatanthus Viviani, Fl. Libyc. Spec. 54, t. 7(3). 1824. TYPE: Apatanthus crinitus Viviani
Heteropleura Heteropleura Schultz Bipontinus, Flora 45: 434. 1862. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hieracioides Hieracioides Moench, Methodus 547. 1794, non Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Non designatus.
Mandonia Mandonia Schultz Bipontinus, Linnaea 33: 757. 1865, non Weddell 1864. TYPE: Mandonia pilosella Schultz Bipontinus
Pachylepis Pachylepis Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 139. 1832. TYPE: Pachylepis kalmii (Linnaeus) Lessing (Hieracium kalmii Linnaeus) Substitute name for Sclerolepis Monnier 1829, non Cassini 1816.
+ Expand All