Heterotheca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:FALSE GOLDENASTER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Heterotheca

Citation

Citation HETEROTHECA Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 137. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Heterotheca lamarckii Cassini, nom. illegit. (Inula subaxillaris Lamarck; Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lamarck) Britton & Rusby)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Heterotheca subaxillaris CAMPHORWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ammodia Ammodia Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 321. 1841. TYPE: Ammodia oregana Nuttall
Diplocoma Diplocoma D. Don ex Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. 3: 246. 1828. TYPE: Diplocoma villosa D. Don ex Sweet
Stelmanis Stelmanis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Stelmanis scabra (Elliott) Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Inula scabra Pursh, nom. illegit.; Inula subaxillaris Lamarck) = Heterotheca Cassini 1817.
+ Expand All