Hordeum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BARLEY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hordeum

Citation

Citation HORDEUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 84. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hordeum vulgare Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 286. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hordeum pusillum LITTLE BARLEY
Hordeum vulgare COMMON BARLEY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Critesion Critesion Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Nat. Hist. Arts 89: 103. 1819. TYPE: Critesion geniculatum Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Hordeum jubatum Linnaeus; Critesion jubatum (Linnaeus) Nevski)
Critho Critho E. Meyer, Hort. Regiomon. Sem. 5. 1848; Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 253. 1849. TYPE: Critho aegiceras (Royle) E. Meyer (Hordeum aegiceras Royle)
Zeocriton Zeocriton Wolf, Gen. Pl. 21. 1776; Gen. Sp. Pl. 59, 444. 1781. TYPE: Zeocriton commune Palisot de Beauvois (Hordeum zeocriton Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Ross, Acta Bot. Neerl. 15: 161. 1966.