Hydrocleys

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LIMNOCHARITACEAE
Common Name:WATER-POPPY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyLIMNOCHARITACEAE
Genus Hydrocleys

Citation

Citation HYDROCLEYS Richard, Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 1: 368, pl 18. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hydrocleys commersonii Richard

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hydrocleys nymphoides WATER-POPPY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ostenia Ostenia Buchenau, Abh. Naturwiss. Vereine Bremen 19: 23. 1906. TYPE: Ostenia uruguayensis Buchenau
Vespuccia Vespuccia Parlatore, Nuov. Gen. Sp. Monocot. 55. 1854. TYPE: Vespuccia humboldtii Parlatore, nom. illegit. (Stratiotes nymphoides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)
+ Expand All