Hydrocotyle

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARALIACEAE
Common Name:MARSHPENNYWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 234. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hydrocotyle vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 648. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hydrocotyle bonariensis LARGELEAF MARSHPENNYWORT
Hydrocotyle bowlesioides LARGELEAF MARSHPENNYWORT
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides FLOATING MARSHPENNYWORT
Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides LAWN MARSHPENNYWORT
Hydrocotyle umbellata MANYFLOWER MARSHPENNYWORT
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dominia Dominia Fedde, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 272. 1929. TYPE: Dominia acroptera (Domin) Fedde (Maidenia acroptera Domin) Substitute name for Maidenia Domin 1922, non Rendle 1916.
Homalosciadium Homalosciadium Domin, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 23(2): 294. 1908. TYPE: Homalosciadium verticillatum Domin (Hydrocotyle verticillata Turczinanow 1849, non Thunberg 1798)
Maidenia Maidenia Domin, Acta Bot. Bohem. 1: 41. 1922, non Rendle 1916. TYPE: Maidenia acroptera Domin = Dominia Fedde 1929.
Neosciadium Neosciadium Domin, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 23(2): 291. 1908. TYPE: Neosciadium glochidiatum (Bentham) Domin (Hydrocotyle glochidiata Bentham)
Uldinia Uldinia J. M. Black, Trans. & Proc. Roy. Soc. South Australia 46: 568, t. 37(2). 1922. TYPE: Uldinia mercurialis J. M. Black