Hydrolea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROLEACEAE
Common Name:FALSE FIDDLELEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyHYDROLEACEAE
Genus Hydrolea

Citation

Citation HYDROLEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 328. 1762, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hydrolea spinosa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hydrolea capsularis SPINY FALSE FIDDLELEAF
Hydrolea corymbosa SKYFLOWER
Hydrolea ovata OVATE FALSE FIDDLELEAF
Hydrolea quadrivalvis WATERPOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ascleia Ascleia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 53. 1838. TYPE: Ascleia mexicana Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Lycium capsulare Linnaeus)
Beloanthera Beloanthera Hasskarl, Flora 25(2, Beibl.): 55. 1842. TYPE: Beloanthera oppositifolia Hasskarl
Reichelia Reichelia Schreber, Gen. Pl. 200. 1789. TYPE: = Sagonea Aublet 1775.
Sagonea Sagonea Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 285, t. 111. 1775. TYPE: Sagonea palustria Aublet
Steris Steris Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 140, 196. 1767; Mant. Pl. 8, 54. 1767, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Steris javana Linnaeus
+ Expand All