Hygrophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:SWAMPWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Hygrophila

Citation

Citation HYGROPHILA R. Brown, Prodr. 479. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hygrophila ringens (Linnaeus) Steudel (Ruellia ringens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hygrophila corymbosa STARHORN
Hygrophila costata GULF SWAMPWEED
Hygrophila difformis WILD WISTERIA; BLUE HYGROPHILA
Hygrophila polysperma INDIAN SWAMPWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asteracantha Asteracantha Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 75, 90. 1832. TYPE: Asteracantha longifolia (Linnaeus) Nees von Esenbeck (Barleria longifolia Linnaeus)
Hemiadelphis Hemiadelphis Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 3: 75, 80. 1832. TYPE: Hemiadelphis polysperma (Heyne ex Roth) Nees von Esenbeck (Ruellia polysperma Heyne ex Roth)
Nomaphila Nomaphila Blume, Bijdr. 804. 1826. TYPE: Nomaphila corymbosa Blume
Physichilus Physichilus Nees von Esenbeck, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 310. 1836. TYPE: Physichilus serpyllum Nees von Esenbeck
Polyechma Polyechma Hochstetter, Flora 24: 376. 1841. TYPE: Polyechma coeruleum Hochstetter
+ Expand All