Hymenocallis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:SPIDERLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Hymenocallis

Citation

Citation HYMENOCALLIS Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 338. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hymenocallis littoralis (Jacquin) Salisbury (Pancratium littorale Jacquin) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 533. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hymenocallis choctawensis FLORIDA PANHANDLE SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis crassifolia COASTALPLAIN SPIDERLILY; COASTAL CAROLINA SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis duvalensis WHITESANDS SPIDERLILY; DIXIE SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis franklinensis COW CREEK SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis gholsonii GHOLSON'S SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis godfreyi GODFREY'S SPIDERLILY; ST. MARK'S MARSH SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis henryae HENRY'S SPIDERLILY; GREEN SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis henryae var. glaucifolia  
Hymenocallis latifolia MANGROVE SPIDERLILY; PERFUMED SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis occidentalis NORTHERN SPIDERLILY; WOODLAND SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis palmeri ALLIGATORLILY
Hymenocallis puntagordensis SMALLCUP SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis rotata SPRING-RUN SPIDERLILY
Hymenocallis tridentata FLORIDA SPIDERLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Choretis Choretis Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 61, 75, 219. 1837. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ismene Ismene Salisbury ex Herbert, Appendix 45. 1821. TYPE: Ismene amancaes (Ker-Gawler) Herbert (Pancratium amancaes Ker Gawler)
Nemepiodon Nemepiodon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Siphotoma Siphotoma Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Siphotoma calathina (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Pancratium calathina Ker Gawler, nom. illegit.; Pancratium calathiforme Redoute)
Tomodon Tomodon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 22. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All