Hyoscyamus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:HENBANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Hyoscyamus

Citation

Citation HYOSCYAMUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 179. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hyoscyamus niger Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 169. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hyoscyamus albus WHITE HENBANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyoscarpus Hyoscarpus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 44. 1867. TYPE: = Hyoscyamus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All