Hyparrhenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:THATCHINGGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Hyparrhenia

Citation

Citation HYPARRHENIA Andersson ex E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 51, 67. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hyparrhenia foliosa (Kunth) E. Fournier (Anthistiria foliosa Kunth) Lectotypified by Clayton, Kew Bull. 20: 441. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hyparrhenia rufa JARAGUA

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.