Ageratina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Genus: Ageratina Spach
Common Name:SNAKEROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratina

Citation

Citation AGERATINA Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 10: 286. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ageratina aromatica (Linnaeus) Spach (Eupatorium aromaticum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by R. M. King & H. Robinson, Sida 3: 330. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ageratina altissima WHITE SNAKEROOT
Ageratina aromatica LESSER SNAKEROOT
Ageratina jucunda HAMMOCK SNAKEROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batschia Batschia Moench, Methodus 567. 1794, non Batscha Cothenius 1790, nec Batschia J. F. Gmelin 1791. TYPE: Batschia nivea Moench, nom. illegit. (Ageratum altissimum Linnaeus)
Kyrstenia Kyrstenia Necker ex Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 1: 8. 1903. TYPE: Kyrstenia aromatica (Linnaeus) Greene (Eupatorium aromaticum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by R. M. King & H. Robinson, Sida 3: 336. 1969. = Ageratina Spach 1841, by lectotypification.
Mallinoa Mallinoa J. M. Coulter, Bot. Gaz. 20: 47. 1895. TYPE: Mallinoa corymbosa J. M. Coulter
+ Expand All