Hypericum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 34 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Common Name:ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Genus Notes:Recent work favors including the species of Triadenum within an expanded Hypericum (Meseguer et al. 2013, 2014; Nürk et al. 2013); the species of Triadenum are placed in Hypericum subg. Brathys sect. Elodea (Robson 2016). The three Florida species traditionally included in Triadenum were first described in Hypericum.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 783. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hypericum perforatum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 529. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hypericum apocynifolium EARLY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum brachyphyllum COASTALPLAIN ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum canadense LESSER CANADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum chapmanii APALACHICOLA ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum cistifolium ROUNDPOD ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum crux-andreae ST.PETER'S-WORT
Hypericum cumulicola HIGHLANDS SCRUB ST.JOHN'S-WORT; HIGHLANDS SCRUB HYPERICUM
Hypericum denticulatum COPPERY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum drummondii NITS-AND-LICE; DRUMMOND'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum edisonianum ARCADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT; EDISON ASCYRUM
Hypericum exile FLORIDA SANDS ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum fasciculatum SANDWEED; PEELBARK ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum frondosum CEDARGLADE ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum galioides BEDSTRAW ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum gentianoides PINEWEEDS; ORANGEGRASS
Hypericum gymnanthum CLASPINGLEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum harperi HARPER'S ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum hypericoides ST.ANDREW'S-CROSS
Hypericum lissophloeus SMOOTHBARK ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum microsepalum FLATWOODS ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum mutilum DWARF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum myrtifolium MYRTLELEAF ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum nitidum CAROLINA ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum nudiflorum EARLY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum prolificum SHRUBBY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum pseudomaculatum FALSE SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum punctatum SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum setosum HAIRY ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum suffruticosum PINELAND ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum tenuifolium ATLANTIC ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum tetrapetalum FOURPETAL ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum tubulosum LESSER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum virginicum VIRGINIA MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Hypericum walteri GREATER MARSH ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenosepalum Adenosepalum (Spach) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 352. 1868.BASIONYM: Unknown.TYPE: Non designatus.
Adenotrias Adenotrias Jaubert & Spach, Ill. Pl. Orient. 1: 76, t. 39. 1842. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ancistrolobus Ancistrolobus Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1836. TYPE: Ancistrolobus ligustrinus Spach, nom. illegit. (Hypericum biflorum Lamarck)
Androsaemum Androsaemum Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 53. 1755. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ascyrum Ascyrum Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All