Hypochaeris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CATSEAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hypochaeris

Citation

Citation HYPOCHAERIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 810. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 309. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hypochaeris chillensis SOUTH AMERICAN CATSEAR; TWEEDIE'S CATSEAR
Hypochaeris glabra SMOOTH CATSEAR
Hypochaeris microcephala var. albiflora SMALLHEAD CAT'S EAR
Hypochaeris radicata HAIRY CATSEAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyrophorus Achyrophorus Adanson, Fam. Pl. 1: 112, 512. 1763. TYPE: = Hypochaeris Linnaeus 1753.
Agenora Agenora D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 6: 310. 1829. TYPE: Seriola laevigata Linnaeus = Seriola Linnaeus 1763, by lectotypification.
Arachnopogon Arachnopogon Berg ex Haberle, Cat. Pesth. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cycnoseris Cycnoseris Endlicher, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 1: 458. 1843. TYPE: Cycnoseris australis Endlicher
Fabera Fabera Schultz Bipontinus, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 21: 129. 1845. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All