Hypoxis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Common Name:YELLOW STARGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 972, 986, 1366. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hypoxis erecta Linnaeus, nom. illegit. (Ornighogalum hirsutum Linnaeus; Hypoxis hirsuta (Linnaeus) Coville) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 534. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hypoxis curtissii COMMON YELLOW STARGRASS
Hypoxis juncea FRINGED YELLOW STARGRASS
Hypoxis rigida STIFF YELLOW STARGRASS
Hypoxis sessilis GLOSSYSEED YELLOW STARGRASS
Hypoxis wrightii BRISTLESEED YELLOW STARGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Franquevillea Franquevillea Zollinger, Syst. Verz. 70. 1854; Natuurw. Tijdschr. Ned.- Indie 14: 156. 1857, non Franquevillia Salisbury ex Gray 1821. TYPE: Non designatus.
Ianthe Ianthe Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 44. 1866, non Iantha Hooker 1824, nec Janthe Grisebach 1844. TYPE: Non designatus.
Spiloxene Spiloxene Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 44. 1866. TYPE: Spiloxene stellata (Linnaeus f.) Fourcade (Hypoxis stellata Linnaeus f.) Lectotypified by Fourcade, Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 21: 76. 1932.
Upoda Upoda Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: (20), 57, 616. 1763. TYPE: = Hypoxis Linnaeus 1759.