Hyptis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BUSHMINT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Hyptis

Citation

Citation HYPTIS Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 101, 103. 1787, nom. cons. vs. Mesosphaerum P. Browne 1756, et vs. Condea Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Hyptis capitata Jacquin, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hyptis alata CLUSTERED BUSHMINT; MUSKY MINT
Hyptis brevipes LESSER ROUNDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnoteris Gnoteris Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 76. 1838. TYPE: = Mesosphaerum P. Browne 1756.
Rhaphiodon Rhaphiodon Schauer, Flora 27: 345. 1844. TYPE: Rhaphiodon echinus (Nees von Esenbeck & Martius) Schauer) (Zapania echinus Nees von Esenbeck & Martius)
+ Expand All